Sacotte Const. v. Taluswood Townhomes
[…] Accordingly, Sacotte argues the trial court erred when it confirmed the arbitration award instead of vacating or modifying it. Trial court review of arbitration awards is limited by statute. Former RCW 7.04.150 provides that "any party to the arbitration may apply to the court for an order confirming the award, and the court shall grant such an order unless the award is beyond the jurisdiction of the court, or is vacated, modified, or corrected, as provided in RCW 7.04.160 and 7.04.170." Former RCW 7.04.170(2) requires the court to modify or correct the award "[w]here the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them." Former RCW 7.04.160(4) requires vacation of an arbitration award "[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers." Arbitrators exceed their powers when they commit an error of law that the court can recognize from the language of the award.