Sacotte Const. v. Taluswood Townhomes
[…] The trial court granted Taluswood's motion, denied SCI and Sacotte's motion, and entered judgment on the award. Sacotte appeals.

DISCUSSION

Sacotte argues that Taluswood did not submit a claim that he was personally liable under the CPA to arbitration and that the arbitrator exceeded his powers by awarding tort damages for economic losses arising from a contract-based dispute. Accordingly, Sacotte argues the trial court erred when it confirmed the arbitration award instead of vacating or modifying it. Trial court review of arbitration awards is limited by statute. Former RCW 7.04.150 provides that "any party to the arbitration may apply to the court for an order confirming the award, and the court shall grant such an order unless the award is beyond the jurisdiction of the court, or is vacated, modified, or corrected, as provided in RCW 7.04.160 and 7.04.170." Former RCW 7.04.170(2) requires the court to modify or correct the award "[w]here the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them." Former RCW 7.04.160(4) requires vacation of an arbitration award "[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers."