Sackler v. Inland Wetlands
[…] There is no "substantial evidence" in the record that "clear cutting" occurred here or that even if clear cutting occurred, it was not done to increase agricultural cropland. Plaintiffs' counsel, also an aficionado of dictionaries, general and technical, cites numerous definitions of "clear cutting" in The Dictionary of Forestry, the American Heritage Dictionary, Random House Dictionary, Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary. They all define "clear cutting" as the removal of all trees in a given area. He also points to Section 25-201 of the General Statutes which is the definitions section of Chapter 484 dealing with Protected Rivers. For the purposes, at least, of that statute § 25-201(3) defines "clear cutting" as the "removal of all standing woody vegetation greater than one inch diameter at breast height within a designated river corridor." In Ventres v. Goodspeed Opera House, 275 Conn. 105 (2005), the court interpreted § 22a-44(b) of the Act which provides civil penalties for wetlands violations.