Sackler v. Inland Wetlands
[…] It cannot be argued that § 22a-40(a)(1) preempts Section 1.41 of the Town's zoning regulations it is said.

The argument is well done and the issue is a difficult one at least for the court. The defendant cites Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 225 Conn. 732 (1993). But there the trial court held Wallingford's regulation banning solid waste disposal over an aquifer was preempted by state statutes dealing with solid waste and water protection. The Supreme Court disagreed and noted that § 22a-208a(b) (part of Solid Waste Management Act) provides "nothing in this chapter or Chapter 446e shall be construed to limit the right of any local governing body to regulate, through zoning, land usage for solid disposal."