Sackler v. Inland Wetlands
[…] The historical context of the last, limiting sentence of § 22a-40(a)(1) should be examined. When the act was originally passed, § 22a-40(a)(1) simply said one of the as of right activities permitted in wetlands and watercourses was "(1) grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less." Tondro, in his first edition of Connecticut Land Use Regulation published in 1979 referred generally to § 22-40 exemptions and was certainly correct in saying:

Generally these exempted uses are low intensity uses such as recreation, residential, boating, etc.