Sack v. Tate
[…] App. 1980) (diminution in fair rental value a factual determination based on evidence presented). We therefore defer to the court's finding on that issue. Freeman, 226 Ariz. 242, ¶ 11, 245 P.3d at 932. We review the court's legal conclusions de novo. In re Estate of Newman, 219 Ariz. 260, ¶ 13, 196 P.3d 863, 868 (App. 2008).

The trial court found Sack had also breached his duty to provide adequate cooling. Because Tenants' argument, like the court's ruling, focuses solely on the failure to provide water, we likewise limit our discussion to that breach of duty. --------

¶22 Pursuant to § 33-1364, a tenant may "[r]ecover damages based upon the diminution in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit" if the landlord fails to supply running water in violation of § 33-1324. Tenants argue the fair rental value of the property was $0, as a matter of law, because the property was "legally uninhabitable" based on Sack's failure to supply water.