Sack v. Tate
[…] The court additionally found that, as to Sack's breach of his duty to supply water, there was no diminution of the fair rental value, and therefore Tenants were not entitled to any damages on that claim. A.R.S. § 33-1364(A)(2).

¶9 Tenants timely filed this appeal, and Sack timely filed a cross-appeal. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-2101(A)(1) and 12-120.21(A)(1).

Sack asserts this court does not have jurisdiction under § 12-2101(A)(1) because the Tenants contend the property had no rental value. § 12-2101(A)(1) (party may not appeal "actions of forcible entry and detainer when the annual rental value of the property is less than three hundred dollars"). But the parties agreed and the trial court found that the lease was for $600 per month rent, qualifying it for an appeal to this court under the statute. Id.

Unlawful Ouster