Sack v. Tate
[…] Sack's testimony, in the absence of any contradictory evidence, was sufficient for the court to determine there was no diminution in value. L & M Inv. Co., 605 P.2d at 1349-50; see also CSA 13-101 Loop, LLC, 233 Ariz. 355, ¶ 25, 312 P.3d at 1128-29.

¶24 Tenants also rely on A.R.S. § 33-1316 for the proposition that "it is not lawful to collect rent for a dwelling that has not been . . . provided essential services as required by § 33-1324(A)." They thus appear to reason that if it was unlawful for Sack to collect rent, the home could have no "fair rental value." Section 33-1316, however, states a lease agreement "may not permit the receipt of rent free of the obligation to comply with" § 33-1324(A). It does not specifically provide for any damages and does not support Tenants' position that the trial court erred by finding no diminution in value.