Sachs v. Soffer, 2009 NY Slip Op 31503(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 6/23/2009)
[…] Mr. Saltzman principally informs that the purpose of the Trust inter alia was to ensure that a "large portion of... [J. Soffer's] assets be available for the benefit of Barbara Soffer without being includible [sic] in her estate for tax purposes on her death. . ." (bracketed matter added) (Id. at ¶ 10), and explains why the Condo Apt. was transferred to the Trust shortly before J. Soffer's death ("to help avoid ancillary administration in New York State on Joseph Soffer's death." [Id. at ¶ 12]).

Discussion

CPLR §6514(b) states, in relevant part, that a "court, upon a motion of any person aggrieved . . . may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." In 551 West Chelsea Partners LLC v. 556 Holding LLC, 40 AD3d 546, 548, 838 NYS2d 24 (1st Dept. 2007), the Appellate Division, First Department, discusses the high burden Defendants would have to meet to successfully cancel the notice of pendency under this statute. . First, Defendants would have