Sachs v. Highfield House Condo., Inc.
[…] Sachs, at all times here pertinent, had a hearing disability that made him "disabled" within the meaning of the Act; 2) because of his hearing disability, Mr. Sachs could not hear the fire alarm at Highfield House when he was not wearing his hearing aid; 3) Mr. Sachs asked Highfield House and the Council of Unit Owners to accommodate his disability by allowing him to keep a "service dog" with him on the premises; 4) the request to have a service dog was denied by the [appellees] and/or their agents; 5) this denial constituted a violation of Mr. Sachs's rights as set forth in section 20-706(b)(4) of the Act.

Section 20-706(b)(4) of the Act, with exception not here relevant, prohibits land owners, landlords and others from refusing "to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services when the accommodations may be necessary to afford an individual with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling . . . ."

The complaint alleged in Count II that the [appellants] and/or their agents violated section 20-708 of the Act. That last mentioned section of the Act reads as follows:
A person may not coerce, intimidate, threaten, interfere with, or retaliate against any person: