Sachs v. Highfield House Condo., Inc.
[…] The Sachses also contend that appellees' motion for summary judgment should not have been granted as to Count II because Luke was, as a matter of law, a service animal, and there was evidence to support the Sachses' allegations of retaliation. Finally, the Sachses argue that the case should have been allowed to go to the jury so that it could decide whether Highfield House "promptly" responded to Mr. Sachs's initial request for a service dog.

A. Count I: § 20-706(b)(4) of the Act

Section 20-706(b)(4) of the Act provides that a person may not "refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services when the accommodations may be necessary to afford an individual with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." In Wallace H. Campbell & Co. v. Md. Comm'n on Human Relations, 202 Md. App. 650, 668 (2011), we explained: