Sabrowski v. Albani-Bayeux, Inc.
[…] Johnson v. Mayo Yarns, Inc., 126 N.C. App. 292, 296, 484 S.E.2d 840, 842-43 (1997). The parties have not identified, and the Court has not located, any North Carolina case holding that an alleged discharge of an employee for refusing to divulge medical information to an employer would have "a tendency to be injurious to the public or against the public good."

The Court further notes that, based on the language of section 168A-5 and in the absence of North Carolina case law, it is unclear whether Defendants' actions even violate the NCPDPA. Section 168A-5 specifically allows employers "[t]o inquire whether a person has the ability to perform the duties of the job in question . . . [and] [t]o obtain medical information or to require or request a medical examination where such information or examination is for the purpose of establishing an employee health record. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-5(b)(5) (7). Because Plaintiff has not sued under section 168A-5 of the NCPDPA, the Court need not decide whether Defendants' conduct is prohibited by that section.