Sabrowski v. Albani-Bayeux, Inc.
[…] The purpose of the NCPDPA is similar to the purpose of the ADA, which states, in pertinent part, that its purpose is "(1) to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities; [and] (2) to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against individuals with disabilities. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12101 (b).

North Carolina General Statutes section 168A-5 defines the practices that are prohibited by the NCPDPA. It provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t is a discriminatory practice for . . . [a]n employer to fail to hire or consider for employment or promotion, to discharge, or otherwise to discriminate against a qualified person with a disability on the basis of a disabling condition with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-5(a). The NCPDPA, however, does not contain a provision like 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d) that specifically prohibits employers from requiring medical examinations or making inquiries of its employees to determine the nature or severity of their perceived disabilities.