Sabo v. Hicks
[…] Id. at 700-01. It concluded:

At the time of the revocation of Campbell's credits, it was not apparent that this kind of state law mistake rose to the level of an Eighth Amendment violation. The record shows that the prison officials were indeed responding to Campbell's inquiries, even if ultimately in a mistaken way. The relevant statute, 730 ILCS § 5/3-3-9, does not clearly establish the rules for computing release times. Section 5/3-3-9(a) (3)(i)(B) simply states that, at the time of recommitment, "the Board may also order that a prisoner serve up to one year of the sentence imposed by the court which was not served due to the accumulation of good conduct credit." The statute does not expressly prohibit revocation of credits while the prisoner is serving the recommitment term.
Id. at 701.