Sabnis v. Mohanty
[…] Regarding the disclosure of the children's mental health information, we have long recognized that communications between psychiatrists, psychologists, mental health specialists, and licensed social workers are privileged. Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 9-109. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise provided, in all judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings, a patient or the patient's authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing:
(1) Communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient; or
(2) Any information that by its nature would show the existence of a medical record of the diagnosis or treatment.
CJP § 9-109(b). Further, the Supreme Court of Maryland has held that "when a minor is too young to personally exercise the privilege of nondisclosure, the court must appoint a guardian to act, guided by what is in the best interests of the child." Nagle v. Hooks, 296 Md. 123, 128 (1983).