Sabnis v. Mohanty
[…] Id. at 388 (quoting Ruiz v. Kinoshita, 239 Md.App. 395, 425 (2018)).

The Maryland Child Support Guidelines were initially advisory, but by 1990, the guidelines became mandatory as part of The Family Support Act of 1988. CYNTHIA CALLAHAN & THOMAS C. RIES, FADER'S MARYLAND FAMILY LAW § 6-3(a) n.31 (5th ed. 2011).

The phrase "[c]ombined adjusted actual income" is defined as the "combined monthly adjusted actual incomes of both parents." FL § 12-201(f). In turn, the phrase "[a]djusted actual income" is defined by FL § 12-201(c) to include "actual income minus: (1) preexisting reasonable child support obligations actually paid; and (2) except as provided in § 12-204(a)(2) of this subtitle, alimony or maintenance obligations actually paid."