Sabnis v. Mohanty
[…] We note that FL § 12-104(b) explicitly permits the court to retroactively modify a child support award to correspond with the date of the filing of the motion for modification. However, "it is within the discretion of the trial court to determine whether and how far to apply a modification" under § 12-104(b). Ley v. Forman, 144 Md.App. 658, 677 (2002). The Guidelines specify that the award of child support generally originates from the date of filing the pleading, "[u]nless the court finds from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an inequitable result[.]" FL § 12-101(a)(1). Maryland law affirms that "[t]he court may award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support." FL § 12-101(a)(3) (emphasis added). The discretion to award retroactive child support is vested in the trial court. Caccamise v. Caccamise, 130 Md.App. 505, 518 (2000).

C. Analysis