Sabisch v. Moyer
[…] See, e.g., In re Guardianship of Zealand W., 220 Md. App. 66, 87-88 and n.6 (2014).

The Latin translation of "habeas corpus" is "you should have the body." Habeas corpus, MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2003).

Accordingly, we grant the State's motion to dismiss the appeal. And because this appeal failed at the jurisdictional threshold, we need not, and do not, consider whether probation before judgment qualifies as a conviction for purposes of CP§ 7-107(b)(2)(ii) (exempting from the usual bar against habeas appeals those "in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime") or whether Mr. Sabisch waived his rights to appeal by consenting to probation before judgment, nor do we offer any decisions on the merits of his substantive arguments.

Compare Gakaba v. State, 84 Md.