Sabharwal v. Mount Sinai Medical Center
[…] Burke v. New York City Police Dep't, 115 F.R.D. 220, 225 (S.D.N.Y. 1987) (citing inter alia von Bulow v. von Bulow, 811 F.2d at 141-42).

With these basic principles in mind, the Court reviews each of defendants' claimed privileges.

1) Peer Review Privilege

Defendants first contend that disclosure of plaintiff's records would violate certain provisions of New York's Public Health Law that require information gathered in connection with the periodic review of a physician's credentials and competence be kept confidential. See N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2805-j (requiring periodic review of physicians); N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2805-m (providing that information collected pursuant to § 2805-j "shall be kept confidential and shall not be released except to the department . . ."). See also Logue v. Velez, 92 N.Y.2d 13, 17, 699 N.E.2d 365, 367, 677 N.Y.S.2d 6, 8 (1998) (holding that § 2805-m confers confidentiality on information gathered pursuant to § 2805-j).