Sabharwal v. Mount Sinai Medical Center
[…] See N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2805-j (requiring periodic review of physicians); N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2805-m (providing that information collected pursuant to § 2805-j "shall be kept confidential and shall not be released except to the department . . ."). See also Logue v. Velez, 92 N.Y.2d 13, 17, 699 N.E.2d 365, 367, 677 N.Y.S.2d 6, 8 (1998) (holding that § 2805-m confers confidentiality on information gathered pursuant to § 2805-j). Defendants also rely on Section 6527(3) of the New York Education Law which provides that "[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program . . . shall be subject to disclosure." N.Y. Educ. L. § 6527(3).

The documents comprising the plaintiff's employee file, which have been produced to the Court for in camera review, are labeled with the Bates Numbers MED BD 1 through MED BD 355.

In Logue v.