Sabbaghi v. Napolitano
[…] In its Minute Order dated September 29, 2009, docket no. 20, the Court directed the parties to submit additional briefing on the issue of collateral estoppel and the effect of the Antiharassment Order of Protection on Sabbaghi's ability to establish good moral character. The Court has reviewed the parties' supplemental submissions, docket nos. 21 and 22.

DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction Following the Denial of a Naturalization Application

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) and 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(b), a person whose application for naturalization is denied after a hearing before an immigration officer may seek review of such denial in the United States District Court in which the person resides. "The review will be de novo, and the court will make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de novo on the application."Id. "Accordingly, even if the [USCIS] is allowed to make the initial decision on a naturalization application, the district court has the final word and does not defer to any of the [USCIS]'s findings or conclusions." United States v.