Saban Rent-A-Car LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Arizona Corp. Comm., 160 Ariz. 350, 356 (1989). Article 9 § 14 of the Arizona Constitution requires that "[n]o moneys derived from fees, excises, or license taxes relating to registration, operation, or use of vehicles on the public highways or streets" be used for any but specified highway-related purposes. As has been seen, the AzSTA surcharge is an excise; Gila Meat, supra. The clause therefore applies to it. The Department does not argue that the rental of cars falls outside the scope of the constitutional provision: not only does A.R.S. § 5-839(C) limit the surcharge to "the business of leasing or renting for less than one year motor vehicles for hire without a driver, that are designed to operate on the streets and highways of this state" (emphasis added), but obviously no customer would go to the trouble and expense of renting a car only to leave it in the parking lot.