Saba v. U.S. Army Intelligence & Sec. Command
[…] To the extent Mr. Saba is seeking damages resulting from the revocation or denial of his security clearance, any such claim is barred by the discretionary function exception. To put it another way, this Court can neither order the United States to reverse its decision on the security clearance nor can it, under the FTCA, award damages by finding that the revocation or denial was wrongful.

Statute of Limitations

The FTCA contains a two-year statute of limitations. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) provides:

(b) A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.
The United States asserts that any portion of Mr. Saba's claim which relates to his loss of security clearance in 2007 is barred by § 2401(b) because the first time he filed a claim was April 1, 2011 (Motion, Doc. No. 15, PageID 82).