Saba v. Unisys Corp.
[…] not serve the defendant with the administrative complaint that she filed with the DFEH. Id. at 670–71, 44 Cal.Rptr.3d 625. The court concluded that “Government Code section 12962 only imposes a service requirement upon FEHA claims that are submitted to the Department for ‘investigation.’ ” Id. at 670, 44 Cal.Rptr.3d 625. It found that the statute was “intended to eliminate the service requirement where an employee opts to seek a right-to-sue letter” and found that the only jurisdictional service requirement in such “non-investigatory” circumstances was the one-year requirement set forth in section 12962(b). Id. at 673, 44 Cal.Rptr.3d 625.

This states: “The department shall cause any verified complaint filed for investigation under the provisions of this part to be served....
(c) Service shall be made at the time of initial contact with the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency or the agents thereof, or within 60 days, whichever first occurs. At the discretion of the director, the complaint may not contain the name of the complaining party unless the complaint is filed by the director or his or her authorized representative.” Cal. Gov't Code § 12962.