Saba v. Panos
[…] Const., art. VI, § 9.) In that capacity, the State Bar established the State Bar Court to conduct regulatory and disciplinary proceedings and provide recommendations to the California Supreme Court, which holds the exclusive authority to disbar, suspend, or place attorneys on inactive status. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 9.12; In re Attorney Discipline System (1998) 19 Cal.4th 582, 598.) The Hearing Department functions as the State Bar Court's trial division and the Office of Chief Trial Counsel ("OCTC") as the prosecutor. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 6079.1, 6079.5, 6086.5, 6086.65.)

Section 6007 provides in relevant part, "The State Bar Court shall . . . enroll a licensee of the State Bar as an inactive licensee in each of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . After notice and opportunity to be heard before the State Bar Court, the State Bar Court finds that the licensee, because of mental infirmity or illness, or because of the habitual use of intoxicants or drugs, is (i) unable or habitually fails to perform his or her duties or undertakings competently, or (ii) unable to practice law without substantial threat of harm to the interests of his or her clients or the public." (§ 6007, subd. (b)(3), italics added.)