Saba-Bakare v. Ridge
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS I. Application for Naturalization

Saba-Bakare first seeks review of the denial of his application for naturalization under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). Specifically, he asks the Court to vacate the denial of his naturalization application and remand his application for consideration under the proper legal standards. Section § 1421(c) gives district courts the authority to review the denial of a naturalization application after an applicant has exhausted administrative remedies. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) (2000). Section 1421(c) provides:

A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and