Saarinen v. Kerr
[…] In that regard, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 confers upon the operators of authorized emergency vehicles who are involved in an emergency situation certain privileges, such as exceeding the maximum speed limit and disregarding normal regulations governing the movement of traffic (see, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [b] [3], [4]). The statute further provides, however, that the privileges afforded thereunder "shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [e]).

At all times relevant hereto, the Village had in effect a written policy governing high-speed pursuits initiated by its police officers.