Saale Family L.P. v. Spire STL Pipeline LLC
[…] Doc. 31, pg. 13.

Assuming without deciding that Spire has adequately alleged that FERC administrative procedures completely preempt Plaintiffs' state law claims, the argument fails as a matter of law. As noted above, complete preemption exists where the federal statute at issue 1) provides the exclusive cause of action for the claim asserted; and 2) sets forth procedures and remedies governing that cause of action. Beneficial Nat. Bank , 539 U.S. at 8, 123 S.Ct. 2058 (emphasis added). Spire's argument fails at the first prong because 18 C.F.R. § 385.206 does not provide an exclusive cause of action for any of the claims asserted in Plaintiffs' Complaint. In relevant part, 18 C.F.R. § 385.206 provides:

Any person may file a complaint seeking Commission action against any other person alleged to be in contravention or violation of any statute, rule, order, or other law administered by the Commission, or for any other alleged wrong over which the Commission may have jurisdiction.

Plaintiffs' causes of action do not challenge the validity of the FERC certificate or any other "statute, rule, order, or other law administered by the Commission." Plaintiffs assert purely state law claims: for negligence, trespass, etc.