Saad v. Cnty. of Emmet
[…] Should the exempted property no longer be used as the owner's true, fixed, and permanent home, under MCL 211.7dd(c), then the PRE must be rescinded under MCL 211.7cc(5). Thus, while MCL 211.7dd(c) indicates that a person's principal residence persists until a new one is established, a person cannot sustain their claim for a PRE on a property they no longer utilize as their principal residence.

MCL 211.7dd(c) defines "principal residence" to mean "the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established."