SAAB v. WOMACK
[…] "The Sixth Circuit has consistently held that de minimus employment actions are not materially adverse and, thus, not actionable." Bowman v. Shawnee State Univ., 220 F.3d 456, 462 (6th Cir. 2000).

The Court also concludes that any failure of the DPS to provide Plaintiff with a written statement of whether her work has been satisfactory could not constitute an "adverse action" for purposes of establishing a Title VII claim. M.C.L. § 38.83 provides that the board is to provide, at least 60 days before the close of each school year, a probationary teacher "with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory" and that "[f]ailure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory.