S. Yuba River Citizens League v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] Because Federal Defendants do not control or administer the disbursement of judgment appropriations, the court declines to require a date certain for the payment of attorneys fees and costs.

What remains at issue, however, is the Treasury Department's refusal to pay the attorneys fees and costs ordered by this court, based on its interpretation of 31 U.S.C. § 1304 and 28 U.S.C. § 2414.

The Judgment Fund statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1304, provides in pertinent part that "(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when-(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable . . . (A) under section 2414 . . . of title 28."