S. Yuba River Citizens League v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] What remains at issue, however, is the Treasury Department's refusal to pay the attorneys fees and costs ordered by this court, based on its interpretation of 31 U.S.C. § 1304 and 28 U.S.C. § 2414.

The Judgment Fund statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1304, provides in pertinent part that "(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when-(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable . . . (A) under section 2414 . . . of title 28."

Section 2414 provides that "payment of final judgments rendered by a district court . . . against the United States shall be made on settlements by the Secretary of the Treasury" and that "[w]henever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final."

The parties contest the implications of Rosenfeld v. United States, 859 F.2d 717 (9th Cir. 1988), in which the Ninth Circuit interpreted the "final judgment" provisions of the Judgment Fund statute and Section 2414, as applied to the situation here presented.