S. Utah Wilderness Alliance v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Second, it "guarantees that the relevant information will be made available to the larger audience that may also play a role in both the decisionmaking process and the implementation of that decision."
Dep't of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 768 (2004) (alteration in original) (citing Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989)). Similarly, an environmental assessment includes information on the environmental impacts of a proposed action and an analysis of possible alternatives but in a "concise public document." See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An environmental assessment serves a few purposes: "(1) Briefly provid[ing] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact. (2) Aid[ing] an agency's compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental impact statement is necessary. (3) Facilitat[ing] preparation of a statement when one is necessary." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a).

According to these definitions, an environmental impact statement and an environmental assessment do not make decisions or take actions that affect a person in the ways contemplated by the APA's definition of agency action.