S. Utah Wilderness Alliance v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] (Id.; Second Am. Compl. ¶ 161, ECF No. 31.) SUWA does not allege the RMP violates FLPMA and confirmed as much at the hearing. (Opp'n 23-24, ECF No. 54; Second Am. Complaint ¶¶ 160-65, ECF No. 31.)

SUWA also alleged FLPMA violations based on 43 C.F.R. § 2920.7(b)(3), (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 160, ECF No. 31), but later dropped that basis, (Opp'n 24 n.11, ECF No. 54).

Gasco argues that SUWA's allegations do not make out a FLPMA claim because SUWA does not allege any inconsistency with the RMP. (Gasco's Reply 9-10, ECF No. 59.) The Court agrees.

The relevant part of 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) states that "[t]he Secretary [of the Interior] shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans developed by him under § 1712 of this title when they are available." Parties typically allege only two causes of action under § 1732(a): (1) that some BLM action or inaction contravened the relevant RMP and (2) that some BLM action or inaction contravened § 1732(a)'s mandate to "manage . . . public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield."