S. Tex. Health Sys. v. Care Improvement Plus of Tex. Ins. Co.
[…] (Dkt. No. 46, at p. 7). Indeed, the Court recalls its Order on Care Improvement's first Motion for Summary Judgment, in which it held that STHS's claims under the prompt pay laws are expressly preempted by regulations under Part C of Medicare that regulate the timely payment of claims under MA laws. (Dkt. No. 46). In holding so, this Court found that the federal regulation addressing the timing of payment by an MA organization to a participating provider directly addresses prompt payment and therefore qualifies as a “standard” within the meaning of the MA preemption clause. Id. ; see also 42 U.S.C § 1395w–26(b)(3) ; 42 C.F.R § 422.520(b). However, the federal regulation at issue merely requires that “[c]ontracts and other agreements between MA organizations and providers must contain a prompt payment provision,” and that “[t]he MA organization is obligated to pay contracted providers under the terms of the contract between the MA organization and the provider.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.520(b).

The applicable federal law, then, allows parties to negotiate and adhere to their own terms regarding prompt payment. In the Court's view, this includes the freedom to agree to contractual provisions that incorporate otherwise inapplicable state regulations.