S. Pope, Inc. v. Pope Exterminating Inc.
[…] However, there was little or no evidence presented from which the jury could determine the amount of any economic or "actual" damages suffered by the plaintiffs. This court must in the first instance determine if proof of actual damages and a jury finding of the same is required to sustain the plaintiff's verdict under CUTPA; or if instead the court can deny the defendant's motion to set aside the verdict and grant the plaintiff the equitable relief sought.

The statute itself sets out the requirements that must be proven in order for the plaintiff to recover. General Statutes § 42-110g(a) specifically provides that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages." The statute does not define the terms "ascertainable loss." "`When a statute does not define a term, it is appropriate to look to the common understanding expressed in the law and in dictionaries.'" Beloff v. Progressive Casualty Ins.