S. Pope, Inc. v. Pope Exterminating Inc.
[…] Accordingly, this court will not disturb the jury's verdict, on the grounds that the plaintiffs have proven an "ascertainable loss" and are entitled to the equitable relief sought under the statute, without a finding of actual money damages. The defendant's motion to set aside the verdict is denied.

The next issue that the court must then address is whether or not under the circumstances the court may award attorney fees, pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110g(d). The court reads section 42-110g to mean that the court "may award to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees. . . ." This court determines that section to apply only if there is a valid plaintiff's verdict in accordance with the aforesaid elements. A verdict for the plaintiff being effective, the court will therefore consider attorney fees.

Walsh, Judge


Summaries of

S. Pope, Inc. v.