S. Kaywood Cmty. Ass'n v. Long
[…] Although the Association devotes a substantial portion of its brief trying to convince us that the covenant prevents houses in the subdivision from being used by any person not related by blood, marriage, or adoption, in other parts of its brief it takes a diametrical opposite position, when it argues that we should define family as having the same meaning as “familial status” as that phrase is defined in some statutes. The Association asserts:

The closest the State Legislature has gotten to a definition for single-family is found in Md.Code, State Government [Article], § 20–701, in which the legislature defines “familial status” as:

“one or more minors who are domiciled with: (1) a parent or other person having legal custody and the minor; or (ii) the designee of a parent or other person having legal custody of the minor with the written permission of the parent or other person. (2) “Familial status” includes the status of being: (i) a pregnant woman; or (ii) an individual who is in the process of securing legal custody of a minor ... [and that] (f) ... ‘Family’ includes a single individual.”