Mirmanesh v. Brasslett
[…] The judge said that the Agreement was ambiguous because it was unclear whether the violations had to be corrected for the balance of this forty-year period.

The judge determined that the forty-year limitation on Master Deed amendments is unenforceable because such a limitation is not authorized by the Condominium Act. However, the judge erred in his interpretation of the Act. N.J.S.A. 46:8B-11 provides that "[t]he [M]aster [D]eed may be amended or supplemented in the manner set forth therein. . . ."

The judge notes that the statute allows a master deed to be amended at any time. However, N.J.S.A. 46:8B-11 permits the master deed to be amended at any time, except when a provision "therein" precludes an amendment.