Mirmanesh v. Brasslett
[…] However, the order states "that the [r]eceiver has complete and exclusive authority to replace the existing Master Deed and By-Laws as the [r]eceiver deems appropriate." The order also states that, "[i]n the event the Appellate Division finds the [r]eceiver does not have the complete and exclusive authority to replace the existing [c]ondominium documentation, the [r]eceiver shall comply with the [r]uling of the Appellate Division." The trial judge appointed the receiver pursuant to N.J.S.A. 14A:14-2(c).

N.J.S.A. 14A:14-4(1) provides that, upon appointment, "the receiver shall become vested with the title to all the property of the corporation, of every nature[.]" Furthermore, a receiver is authorized to

(a) take into his possession all the property of the corporation, including its books, records and papers;

(b) institute and defend actions by or on behalf of the corporation;