S. G. v. Superior Court (The San Diego County District Attorney)
[…] DISCUSSION

The question before us is whether the minor was entitled to subpoena the alleged victims as witnesses at the contested detention hearing in the circumstances of this case. From our review of the record, it is clear that the minor claims he should have been released because he was only a bystander and did not aid and abet the crimes alleged in the section 602 petition. We therefore conclude this case is controlled by existing case law and the minor is not entitled to subpoena Mitchell and Keys for the purpose of showing he did not commit the offenses alleged in the petition.

Section 632, subdivision (a) provides that a minor taken into custody shall be brought before a judge or referee for a detention hearing "as soon as possible but in any event before the expiration of the next judicial day after a petition to declare the minor a ward... has been filed...." At the detention hearing, "[t]he court will examine the minor, his or her parent, legal guardian, or other person having relevant knowledge, hear relevant evidence the minor, his or her parent, legal guardian, or counsel desires to present, and, unless it appears, " among other things, "that