S. Cellulose Prod. v. Defriese
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-102(9) (2008).

(2)(A) In the event the parties are unable to reach an agreement at the benefit review conference as to all issues related to the claim or the benefit review conference process is otherwise exhausted pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner, either party may file a civil action as provided in § 50-6-203 in the circuit or chancery court in the county in which the employee resides or in which the alleged injury occurred.

"Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-102(6).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(a)(1) (2008) states: "No claim for compensation under this chapter shall be filed with a court having jurisdiction to hear workers' compensation matters, as provided in § 50-6-225, until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference process provided by the division of workers' compensation."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(a)(1),-225(a)(2)(A) (2008). As suggested by the statute, the commissioner has promulgated rules governing the benefit review conference process.