S. Cal. Ass'n of Nonprofit Hous. v. Dep't of Fin.
[…] Finally, the primary reason the legislative history is not determinative is that the statute is not ambiguous, and we resort to legislative history to construe a statute only if its terms are ambiguous. (City of Sacramento v. Public Employees' Retirement System (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 786, 795.) "An ambiguity arises only if '. . . there [is] more than one construction in issue which is semantically permissible, i.e., more than one usage which makes sense of the statutory language given the context and applicable rules of usage.' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Government Code section 65584.3 provides that City "may elect to adopt a housing element" that does not comply with the law "for the period of time that 20 percent of all tax increment revenue accruing from all redevelopment projects, and required to be set aside for low- and moderate-income housing pursuant to Section 33334.2 . . . is annually transferred to the Housing Authority . . . ." The provision makes clear that City's right to elect a noncompliant housing element is dependent on its payment of accrued tax increment revenue that is required to be set aside pursuant to section 33334.2. The clear implication is that if tax increment revenue is no longer required to be