S. Cal. Ass'n of Nonprofit Hous. v. Dep't of Fin.
[…] Code, § 65583.)

As of January 1, 1992, City had no residentially zoned land within its boundaries. This led to litigation over the adequacy of City's general plan. The litigation resulted in the enactment in 1992 of Government Code section 65584.3, which provides in pertinent part that City "may elect to adopt a housing element that makes no provision for new housing or the share of regional housing needs . . . for the current and subsequent revisions of the housing element . . . for the period of time that 20 percent of all tax increment revenue accruing from all redevelopment projects, and required to be set aside for low- and moderate-income housing pursuant to Section 33334.2 of the Health and Safety Code, is annually transferred to the Housing Authority of the County of Los Angeles."

City and its redevelopment agency entered into an agreement with Housing Authority expressly for the purpose of effectuating the provisions of Government Code section 65584.3 (the 1992 Agreement).