S. Cal. Ass'n of Nonprofit Hous. v. Dep't of Fin.
[…] There is no indication that the Legislature intended to incorporate section 33334.2 so as to give City a pass on the sufficiency of the housing element of its general plan even after the termination of the redevelopment agencies and the redirection of their revenue stream.

Petitioner argues that Assembly Bill 1X 26 did not modify, amend, or repeal Government Code section 65584.3. We agree. Government Code section 65584.3 provides, in part, that City may elect to adopt a housing element that makes no provision for new housing or its share of regional housing "for the period of time that 20 percent of all tax increment revenue accruing from all redevelopment projects, and required to be set aside for low- and moderate-income housing pursuant to Section 33334.2 of the Health and Safety Code, is annually transferred to the Housing Authority of the County of Los Angeles." Since Assembly Bill 1X 26 did not modify, amend, or repeal Government Code section 65584.3, City must now have a housing element that makes provision for new housing and its share of regional housing needs as determined pursuant to Government Code section 65584.

B. Legislative History