S. Black Hills Water Sys. v. Town of Hermosa
[…] Additionally, a prevailing party may be entitled to general and specific damages and reasonable attorney's fees. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 & 1988(b). The extent of damages for a § 1983 violation is an appropriate determination for a jury. See Memphis Cmty. Sch. Dist. v. Stachura, 477 U.S. 299, 310 (1986).

C. Counts 4 & 5

This court has supplemental jurisdiction over SBHWS's related state court claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). In count 4, SBHWS seeks declaratory judgment that Hermosa's annexation violates SDCL § 9-4-1 because it is not contiguous. Docket No. 13; see Docket No 37-3 (Ex. 116). The statute states:

The governing body of a municipality, upon receipt of a written petition describing the boundaries of any territory contiguous to that municipality sought to be annexed to that municipality, may by resolution include such territory or any part thereof within such municipality if the petition is signed by not less than three-fourths of the registered voters and by the owners of not less than three-fourths of the value of the territory sought to be annexed to the municipality.
SDCL § 9-4-1.

In count 5, SBHWS seeks declaratory judgment that Hermosa violated SDCL § 9-21-10 when Hermosa awarded a contract bid for the waterline within SBHWS's exclusive easement. Docket No. 13, pp. 15-18. Section 9-21-10 states: