S. Black Hills Water Sys. v. Town of Hermosa
[…] The statute states:

The governing body of a municipality, upon receipt of a written petition describing the boundaries of any territory contiguous to that municipality sought to be annexed to that municipality, may by resolution include such territory or any part thereof within such municipality if the petition is signed by not less than three-fourths of the registered voters and by the owners of not less than three-fourths of the value of the territory sought to be annexed to the municipality.
SDCL § 9-4-1.

In count 5, SBHWS seeks declaratory judgment that Hermosa violated SDCL § 9-21-10 when Hermosa awarded a contract bid for the waterline within SBHWS's exclusive easement. Docket No. 13, pp. 15-18. Section 9-21-10 states:

Except as otherwise provided no contract shall be made by the governing body of any municipality and no expense shall be incurred by any department or any officer thereof, whether ordered by the
governing body or not, unless an appropriation shall have been previously made concerning such expense, or the governing body authorized to issue bonds for a specific purpose.
SDCL § 9-21-10. SBHWS did not move for summary judgment on count 5 in its motion for partial summary judgment. Hermosa moves for summary judgment on counts 4 & 5 arguing that SBHWS lacks standing.

“Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction.” Kokkonen v.