S. Black Hills Water Sys. v. Town of Hermosa
[…] Feiok, 364 N.W.2d 536, 539 (S.D. 1985).

SBHWS relies exclusively on SDCL § 46A-1-13.11 for its legal right to serve Lone Coyote. SBHWS claims that the maps and territorial descriptions contained within the 2005 Engineering Report were incorporated into the statute rendering those maps definitive of its legal service area.

Hermosa contends that the maps were not “incorporated” under the plain language of the statute. Section 46A-1-13.11 does not “incorporate” specifically the 2005 Engineering Report maps and territorial descriptions. Instead, SDCL § 46A-1-13.11 states: “[C]onstruction of a seventy-seven million eight hundred thousand dollar Southern Black Hills Water System as generally described in the report “Southern Black Hills Water System Preliminary Engineering Report,” dated February, 2005.” (emphasis added). This court agrees with Hermosa that when the South Dakota Legislature used “generally described” to reference the 2005 report, it did not intend to incorporate by reference the whole report and contents within as law defining SBHWS's territory.