S. Black Hills Water Sys. v. Town of Hermosa
[…] Legal right is a matter of state law. See City of Sioux Ctr., 202 F.3d at 1037; Le-Ax Water Dist. v. City of Athens, 346 F.3d 701, 706 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Lexington-S. Elkhorn Water Dist. v. City of Wilmore, 93 F.3d 230, 233 (6th Cir. 1996) (where plaintiff “has not established its authorization to serve the disputed properties it cannot be said to have made service available.”).

Hermosa argues that SBHWS does not have the legal right to serve Lone Coyote because it does not have any state-approved territorial map; thus it is subject to the 3-mile territorial restrictions of SDCL § 9-47-22 which were in place prior to SBHWS obtaining its USDA loan. Section 9-47-22 provides as follows:

Section 9-47-22 was enacted in 1989.

If a rural water system is requested after July 1, 1989, to provide water service to any person who resides within three miles of a municipality owning and operating a water supply system, the rural water system shall promptly notify such municipality of such request in writing. Within sixty days from the receipt of such notice, the municipality may elect to provide water service to such person. If the municipality does not so elect, the rural water system may provide such service.
SDCL § 9-47-22.

SBHWS counters that its legal right to serve Lone Coyote was established by the 2010 South Dakota Legislature through the enactment of SDCL § 46A-1-13.11. Section 46A-1-13.11 provides as follows:

Section 46A-1-13.11 was effective as of March 23, 2010.