S. Black Hills Water Sys. v. Town of Hermosa
[…] Within sixty days from the receipt of such notice, the municipality may elect to provide water service to such person. If the municipality does not so elect, the rural water system may provide such service.
SDCL § 9-47-22.

SBHWS counters that its legal right to serve Lone Coyote was established by the 2010 South Dakota Legislature through the enactment of SDCL § 46A-1-13.11. Section 46A-1-13.11 provides as follows:

Section 46A-1-13.11 was effective as of March 23, 2010.

Pursuant to §§ 46A-1-11 to 46A-1-13, inclusive, construction of a seventy-seven million eight hundred thousand dollar Southern Black Hills Water System as generally described in the report “Southern Black Hills Water System Preliminary Engineering Report”, dated February, 2005, is hereby authorized for the purposes of providing safe and adequate municipal, rural, and industrial water supplies in the counties of Custer, Fall River, and Pennington.
SDCL § 46A-1-13.11.