S. Black Hills Water Sys. v. Town of Hermosa
[…] Hermosa concedes that its waterlines cross over and under SBWHS's easement and watermain. Docket No. 44, p. 20 ¶ 58; Docket No. 36-2, p. 6. SBHWS asserts, and Hermosa does not deny, that it knew of SBHWS's exclusive easement at the time it obtained its crossing easement from Heartland.

Hermosa relies on SDCL § 9-48-2 which authorizes a municipality to “establish, construct, and maintain main, trunk, sanitary, storm, and service sewers, and septic or sewage treatment plants, drains, and manholes either within its corporate limits or within ten miles of its corporate limits.” SDCL § 9-48-2(1). Hermosa also relies on SDCL § 9-48-4 which gives municipalities authority to “construct, maintain, or autlorize the construction and maintenance of sewer pipes on private property.” SDCL § 9-48-4.

South Dakota caselaw interpreting these statutes is sparse, but what is available is informative. In City of Bristol v.