S. Black Hills Water Sys. v. Town of Hermosa
[…] SBHWS does not however, have to rely on incorporation.

A statute enacted by the legislature authorizing construction of a water facility in a particular territory is equally valid to establish a legal right by formation. E.g. B-Y, No. CIV. 07-4142, 2008 WL 5188840, at *2; Sioux, No. CV 15-1023-CBK, 2017 WL 1372602, at *2. The South Dakota Legislature expressly gave SBHWS a legal right to serve a specific territory. As in Unruh, legislative intent is derived from the plain, ordinary, and popular meaning of the statute.

The title of SDCL § 46A-1-13.11 is: “Southern Black Hills Water System authorized.” The pivotal language: “construction . . . is hereby authorized for the purposes of providing safe and adequate municipal, rural, and industrial water supplies in the counties of Custer, Fall River, and Pennington.” SDCL § 46A-1-13.11 (emphasis added). The South Dakota Legislature plainly expressed its intent to authorize SBHWS to serve the whole of Custer, Fall River, and Pennington Counties. Lone Coyote is situated in Custer and Pennington Counties.