Ryser v. Ernest
[…] There was no error.

IV

Finally, Ryser contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for an award of attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 4.24.630(1). Ryser also requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1(a). Because Ryser was not the prevailing party on his trespass claims, he was not and is not entitled to recover an award of attorney fees or costs pursuant to either the statute or the rule.

RCW 4.24.630(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Damages recoverable under this section include, but are not limited to, damages for the market value of the property removed or injured, and for injury to the land, including the costs of restoration. In addition, the [trespasser] is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Ryser v. Ernest

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION ONE
Oct 19, 2015
No. 72532-7-I (Wash. Ct. App. Oct. 19, 2015)
Case details for

Ryser v. Ernest

Case Details

Full title:CHRISTIAN W. C. RYSER, Appellant, v. JOHN E. ERNEST and MARGARET F…