Rynd v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiff requested, and was granted, an opportunity to file a reply to the defendant's opposition memorandum (Doc. 225). Oral argument was subsequently conducted on the motion.

The time records that were submitted in the official record are redacted. The plaintiff submitted separately to the court an unredacted version of time sheets pursuant to the court's order.

II.

Plaintiff's counsel seeks an award of an attorneys' fee under §627.428(1), Fla. Stat., which provides in pertinent part:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named ... insured ... under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court ... shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured ... a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's ... attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
Based on the jury verdict, the plaintiff is entitled to receive from the defendant an attorneys' fee under this statute. Further, the defendant does not dispute the plaintiff's entitlement to an attorneys' fee; rather, its challenge is solely to the amount (Doc. 219, p. 1).