Rykoski v. Middlebury Conserv. Comm.
[…] The court notes that each defendant has filed a separate memorandum of law setting out their respective arguments. Nevertheless, because the arguments contained in the memorandums are nearly identical, the court will conduct one analysis of the arguments presented by the defendants in their memorandums.

I

The court will first consider the issue of whether the commission considered feasible and prudent alternatives. It is undisputed that the commission is required to consider feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed activity. General Statutes § 22a-41(a) provides, in part: "In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive . . . the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to . . . [t]he applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses . . ." Furthermore, General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1) provides: "In the case of an application which received a public hearing . . . a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing."

The court notes that § 22a-41(a) mirrors the provisions of § 10.2 of the town of Middlebury's Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations (regulations), which provides, in part: "In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, of the Connecticut General Statutes, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the Agency shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to . . . [t]he applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses . . ."

The court notes that § 22a-41(b)(1) mirrors the provisions of § 10.3 of the regulations, which provides: "In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to or a finding by the Agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the Agency finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making this finding the Agency shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection 10.2 of this Section. The finding and the reasons therefore shall be stated on the record in writing."

In its resolution approving the application, the commission found "on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making this finding, the commission considered the factors and circumstances as set forth in Section 10.2 [and § 22a-41(a)]." (ROR, Item 4.)