Rykoski v. Middlebury Conserv. Comm.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Rykoski v. Middlebury Conserv. Comm.

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbury at Waterbury
Oct 28, 2003
2003 Ct. Sup. 11735 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2003)

Opinion

No. CV 02 174936S

October 28, 2003


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiffs, David and Diane Rykoski, appeal from the decision of the defendant, the conservation commission of the town of Middlebury (commission), granting the defendant, Route 188, LLC (Route 188), a wetlands permit to conduct certain regulated activities. The plaintiffs appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43(a).

The court notes that the commissioner of environmental protection has also filed an appearance in this matter.

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district."

BACKGROUND

The background of this appeal is rather extensive.