Rykoski v. Middlebury Conserv. Comm.
[…] Harris v. Zoning Commission, 259 Conn. 402, 410, 788 A.2d 559 (2002).

The plaintiffs have certainly alleged aggrievement. In paragraph 6 of their appeal, the plaintiffs allege that they "are statutorily aggrieved by the decision of the Defendant Commission approving the application . . . in that they are the owners of certain realty located at 703 Christian Road, Middlebury, CT, which property is immediately adjacent to the subject property of the Defendant Route 188, LLC."

The plaintiffs, however, must also prove that they are, in fact, aggrieved. Section 22a-43(a) specifies when a plaintiff is aggrieved. That section provides, in part: "Any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation . . . may . . . appeal to the superior court . . ." General Statutes § 22a-43. At the hearing before the commission, Route 188 presented a map of the subject property, which shows that the plaintiffs own a parcel of land abutting the subject property. (ROR, Item 27.) The plaintiffs, therefore, meet the provisions of § 22a-43(a), and thus, are aggrieved for purposes of this appeal.

Timeliness and Service of Process

Section 22a-43(a) provides, in pertinent part, that an appeal may be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of Section 8-8 from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action . . ." General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides, in part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published . . ." Section 22a-43(a) provides that "[n]otice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner [of environmental protection]."

The return of record reveals that notice of the commission's decision was published in Voice on October 2, 2002. (ROR, Item 3.) On October 17, 2002, service of process was made on the commission, Route 188, and the commissioner of environmental protection.