RYKO MFG. v. NEUROTH
[…] The court concluded substantial evidence supported the finding that notice was not given until March 2006.

Second, with respect to the neck and shoulder claim, the district court rejected Ryko's argument that the commissioner had applied an incorrect burden of proof on the issue of apportionment. Rather, the district court concluded the commissioner applied the common law rule of apportionment, which had been statutorily modified by the legislature in its 2004 Extraordinary Session. The amended apportionment provision is codified at Iowa Code section 85.34(7), which provides in subsection a:

An employer is fully liable for compensating all of an employee's disability that arises out of and in the course of the employee's employment with the employer. An employer is not liable for compensating an employee's preexisting disability that arose out of and in the course of employment with a different employer or from causes unrelated to employment.

The court noted that the legislative intent behind the new law was to "prevent all double recoveries and all double reductions in workers' compensation benefits for permanent partial disability."