Rye v. State Pers. Bd.
[…] With that said, I now turn to the merits of the privilege issue. For the reasons that follow, I conclude that the communications between a permanent state civil service employee (like Rye) and his or her nonattorney designated representative (like Battle), in the context of an employment adverse action investigation, are privileged. I would reverse and remand this matter for the SPB to reconsider its dismissal decision without using Battle's testimony.

Any discussion concerning the existence of an evidentiary privilege must begin with Evidence Code section 911, which states:

"Except as otherwise provided by statute:

"(a) No person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness.

"(b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing.

"(c) No person has a privilege that another shall not be a witness or shall not disclose any matter or shall not produce any writing, object, or other thing."

As succinctly explained in the seminal high court decision on this subject, Welfare Rights Organization v.