Rye v. State Pers. Bd.
[…] (Id. at p. 206.) Before such an employee may be subjected to an "adverse action" (i.e., dismissal, demotion, suspension or other disciplinary action), he must be afforded notice of the proposed action, the reasons therefor, a copy of the charges and materials upon which the action is based, and the right to respond, orally or in writing, to the authority initially imposing discipline. (Skelly, at p. 215; see Gov. Code, § 19570 [defining "adverse action"].)

Next come the two Government Code statutes from which any evidentiary privilege here is to be implied: sections 19574.1 and 19579.

Government Code section 19574.1 states, as pertinent, "An employee who has been served with notice of adverse action, or a representative designated by the employee, shall have the right to inspect any documents in the possession of, or under the control of, the appointing power which are relevant to the adverse action taken or which would constitute 'relevant evidence' as defined in . . . the Evidence Code. The employee, or the designated representative, shall also have the right to interview other employees having knowledge of the acts or omissions upon which the adverse action was based." (Gov. Code, § 19574.1, subd. (a), italics added.)