Rye v. State Pers. Bd.
[…] In this case, the trial court reviewed the SPB record for substantial evidence supporting the findings. The court, at least impliedly, did not accord great weight to the SPB's credibility determinations. Therefore, the court acted properly, even if the SPB failed to provide specific evidence to support its credibility determinations.

VIII


Hearsay

Rye contends that Mary Ann Alonzo's testimony about what Steve Kamp told her about what Rye told him about how he got Tang's notes was inadmissible hearsay. We disagree. In the administrative forum, the evidence was admissible.

Government Code section 11513, subdivision (c) states that an administrative hearing "need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions."