Rye v. State Pers. Bd.
[…] Crisan's analytical roadmap unfolded along the following points of interest. The first point was the United States Supreme Court's decision in Goldberg v. Kelly (1970) 397 U.S. 254 [25 L.Ed. 2d 287], which held that AFDC recipients have a federal due process right to an evidentiary hearing before their benefits are terminated. (Crisan, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 769.)

Next, Crisan quoted the state statute on which the evidentiary privilege was implied there, former Welfare and Institutions Code section 10950. (Stats. 1981, ch. 1, 1st par., p. 3.) That statute, consistent with Goldberg and federal regulations, stated as pertinent, "'If any applicant for or recipient of public social services is dissatisfied with any action of the county department relating to his application for or receipt of public social services . . . he shall, in person or through an authorized representative[,]. . . be accorded an opportunity for a fair hearing.'" (Crisan, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 770.)