Rye v. State Pers. Bd.
[…] VII


Failure to Specify Evidence

Rye contends: "The SPB committed prejudicial abuse of discretion by failing to proceed in the manner required by law, by failing to specify evidence of the demeanor, manner, or attitude of witnesses Henry, Alonzo, Battle, and Giorgi, that supports its credibility determinations, as required by Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b)." We conclude that the SPB did not commit a prejudicial abuse of discretion.

An administrative board such as the SPB is required to make findings to support its adjudicatory decisions. (Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subd. (a); California Youth Authority v. State Personnel Bd. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 575, 590.) Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b) states, in pertinent part: "If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it."

Rye claims that the SPB did not include in its decision an identification of sufficiently specific evidence relevant to its credibility determinations. He argues that this was a prejudicial abuse of discretion in that the SPB did not proceed in the manner required by law.