Rybolt v. State
[…] "It is within the discretion of the trial court to determine probation conditions and to revoke probation if the conditions are violated." Id. "Probation revocation is a two-step process. First, the trial court must make a factual determination that a violation of a condition of probation actually occurred." Heaton , 984 N.E.2d at 616 (citing Woods v. State , 892 N.E.2d 637, 640 (Ind. 2008) ). "Second, if a violation is found, then the trial court must determine the appropriate sanctions for the violation." Id.

[15] Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h), pertaining to the violation of conditions of probation, provides in part as follows:

If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:

(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.

(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.

(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.

I.C. § 35-38-2-3(h) (emphasis added).

[16] Rybolt argues that, given the "wide variety of other options available to sanction [him]," the trial court abused its discretion in remanding him to the DOC for three years. Rybolt's Br. p. 8. We cannot agree.