Ryant v. Dairyland Ins. Co.
[…] Eliminating the previously-promoted principles of "stacking" available policies of insurance coverage to enhance and enlarge the source of compensation for plaintiff's pursuing recovery through motor vehicle liability claims, General Statutes § 38a-335(c) provides in relevant part: "In no event shall any person be entitled to receive duplicate payments for the same element of loss." See, e.g., Renz v. Allstate Ins. Co., 61 Conn.App. 336, 337 fn.1, 763 A.2d 1072, cert. denied, 255 Conn. 945, 769 A.2d 61 (2001) (addressing "stacking" in the context of § 38a-336(d)).