Ryan v. U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a).

Congress also amended this section in 1996 to add laws regulating the "removal of aliens" to the list of applicable laws one could be violating upon "entering or attempting to enter the United States[.]" Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, 1997, PL 104–208, September 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009. Other than that change, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2), is the same as when the INA was first enacted in 1952, and provides:

(a) Powers without warrant

Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power without warrant—

...

(2) to arrest any alien who in his presence or view is entering or attempting to enter the United States in violation of any law or regulation made in pursuance of law regulating the admission, exclusion, expulsion, or removal of aliens, or to arrest any alien in the United States, if he has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any such law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest, but the alien arrested shall be taken without unnecessary delay for examination before an officer of the Service having authority to examine aliens as to their right to enter or remain in the United States[.]

8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2).

"A principal feature of the removal system is the broad discretion exercised by immigration officials." Arizona v.