Ryan v. U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement
[…] Since first enacted, the INA has granted authority for arrests with and without warrants. INA § 242(a), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), provided that "[p]ending a determination of deportability in the case of any alien ... such alien may, upon warrant of the Attorney General, be arrested and taken into custody." INA § 242(a). INA § 287(a)(2), codified as 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2), authorized an immigration officer without a warrant, "to arrest any alien who in his presence or view is entering or attempting to enter the United States" unlawfully, or "to arrest any alien in the United States if [the officer] has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any such law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest." Id. § 287(a)(2). "Although 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2) does not, by its terms, reveal its ‘civil’ or ‘criminal" character,’ " the First Circuit has determined that such arrests are civil. U.S. v. Encarnacion, 239 F.3d 395, 398 (1st Cir. 2001).