Ryan v. State
[…] State , 296 So. 3d 967, 972 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) ("And as we have shown, a sentencing after a revocation of probation is, for all intents and purposes, just a resentencing on the original offense."). Accordingly, this opinion addresses only Ryan's current sentences.

In case number 94-CF-1189, Ryan was convicted of armed kidnapping. Kidnapping is a "felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." § 787.01(2), Fla. Stat. (1991). However, the use of a firearm enhanced the kidnapping offense to a life felony. See § 775.087(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991). Pursuant to section 775.082, a life felony committed after October 1, 1983, was punishable "by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 40 years." § 775.082(3)(a). Therefore, "[w]hen a court opt[ed] for a term of years instead of a life sentence ... it [could] not impose a sentence longer than forty years." Kellar v. State , 712 So. 2d 1133, 1133 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998). Accordingly, the fifty-year sentence for armed kidnapping is illegal. See Griffin v. State , 934 So. 2d 614, 615 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006).

Similarly, Ryan's sentence in case number 94-CF-1189 for armed sexual battery is illegal. Ryan was convicted of armed sexual battery, "a life felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, s. 775.084, or s. 794.0115." § 794.011(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1992). As discussed above, pursuant to section 775.082, a life felony committed after October 1, 1983, was punishable "by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 40 years[.]" § 775.082(3)(a). Accordingly, the fifty-year sentence for armed sexual battery is an illegal sentence because the trial court imposed a sentence for a term of years and therefore could not exceed forty years. See Kellar , 712 So. 2d at 1133.