Ryan v. State
[…] R. Crim. P. 3.800(a)(1). A sentence is illegal within the meaning of rule 3.800(a) if it imposes a "punishment that no judge under the entire body of sentencing statutes could possibly inflict under any set of factual circumstances." Carter v. State , 786 So. 2d 1173, 1181 (Fla. 2001) (quoting Blakley v. State , 746 So. 2d 1182, 1187 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) ).

Ryan's original sentences are no longer in effect because his probation was revoked, and the trial court imposed new sentences. See § 948.06(1), Fla. Stat. (1991) (stating that if probation is revoked, "the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control"); Shields v. State , 296 So. 3d 967, 972 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) ("And as we have shown, a sentencing after a revocation of probation is, for all intents and purposes, just a resentencing on the original offense."). Accordingly, this opinion addresses only Ryan's current sentences.