Ryan v. Maryann Morse Healthcare Corp.
[…] The EOEA has promulgated regulations at 651 C.M.R. §§ 12.01-12.14, which in large measure track the statute.

Chapter 19D also codifies several aspects of the relationship between A.L.R. and resident, in Section 9, "Resident rights." Section 9(a) identifies eighteen resident rights, including by way of illustration, the right to: a safe and habitable unit, privacy within their unit, private communications, to contract with health care providers of their choice, manage their financial affairs, present grievances, and privacy during medical treatment. Id., § 9(a). The eighteenth enumerated resident right is "to not be evicted from the [ALR] except in accordance with the provisions of landlord tenant law as established by [c. 186 or c. 239]." Id., § 9(a)(18).