Ryan v. Columbus Reg'l HealthCare Sys., Inc.
[…] Phila. Hous. Auth. Police Dep't, 380 F.3d 751, 772-76 (3d Cir. 2004) (same); and Katz v. City Metal Co., Inc., 87 F.3d 26, 33 (1st Cir. 1996) (same). The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals court had not taken a position on this issue. See Shin v. Univ. of Md. Med. Sys. Corp., 369 F. App'x 472, 480 n.15 (4th Cir. 2010); Wilson v. Phx. Specialty Mfg. Co., Inc., 513 F.3d 378, 388 (4th Cir. 2008).

However, the ADAAA has now clarified that an individual who is "regarded as" disabled is not entitled to a reasonable accommodation. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h) ("A covered entity . . . need not provide a reasonable accommodation . . . to an individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12102(1) of this title solely under subparagraph (C) of such section."); Dennis v. Cnty. of Atl. Cnty., Civ. A. No. 09-6171 (NLH) (AMD), 2012 WL 1059420, at *5 (D.N.J. Mar. 28, 2012) ("[T]he 2008 amendments to the ADA exempt public employers from the requirement of providing accommodations for 'regarded as' disabilities."); Mercer v. Drohan Mgmt.