Ryan v. Clarke
[…] Weaver v. Bowersox, 241 F.3d 1024, 1029 (8th Cir. 2001) (discussing and applying the AEDPA deference standards). Ryan contends that it is both legally wrong and unfair to apply the increased AEDPA deference standards to him. On both counts, I disagree.

Under AEDPA, and for many cases, the factual findings and legal conclusions of state courts are nearly "bullet proof." For factual decisions, and subject to rebuttal by the petitioner, I must presume the factual decision is correct, see 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1), and overturn such a factual decision only if it was unreasonable based upon the evidence presented in the state court proceedings, see 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2). For legal decisions, the decision of the state court must stand unless it "was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).