Ryan v. City of Detroit
[…] ii. Count II (against all Defendants): Denial of equal protection under 42 U.S.C. § 1983;



iii. Count III (against City of Detroit): 42 U.S.C. § 1983 - Monell claim;



iv. Count IV (against City of Canton): 42 U.S.C. § 1983 - Monell claim;



v. Count V (against Kozloff and Blackmon): Gross negligence;



vi. Count VI: Wrongful death.

This count does not assert a claim against any particular Defendant, but simply recites that the action seeks relief pursuant to the Michigan Wrongful Death Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2922 et seq. That statute states that "[w]henever the death of a person . . . shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who . . . would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages[.]" Mich. Comp. Laws. 600.2922(1). The Sixth Circuit has held that Michigan's wrongful death statute "clearly provides not that death creates a cause of action, but that death does not extinguish an otherwise valid cause of action." Frontier Ins. Co. v.