RYAN v. BIRM CONSTRUCTION CO., LLC
[…] The plaintiff then filed the amended complaint on October 4, 2005, referenced above. The plaintiff then filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the defendant's motion to dismiss on October 4, 2005, arguing that he filed an amended complaint that contains the allegations necessary to sustain the complaint. On October 17, 2005, this court denied the defendant's motion to dismiss on the ground that the plaintiff filed an amended complaint as of right.

Section 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation."