RVFM 11 Series, LLC v. Jackson
[…] Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 131. When the matter is easily decided in the absence of an appellee's brief, as here, we will decide the merits of an appeal. Id. ¶ 13 On appeal, defendant argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion to vacate the default order of possession. Defendant maintains that, under section 2-1301 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016)), her motion to vacate was filed with due diligence and that granting the motion would not unduly prejudice RVFM but, instead, would achieve substantial justice. ¶ 14 Section 2-1301(e) provides that a court "may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." Id. ¶ 15 When considering a motion to vacate under section 2-1301(e), "the overriding consideration is simply whether or not substantial justice is being done between the litigants and whether it is reasonable, under the circumstances, to compel the other party to go to trial on the merits."