Rutledge v. Suffolk Court Apartments
[…] Accordingly, the trial court correctly dismissed plaintiff's "premise negligence" and "negligence" (premises liability) claims against the Suffolk defendants.

Plaintiff does not contend that the condition leading to his injuries was unreasonably dangerous, despite the hazard's open and obvious nature. --------

B. Violation of Statutory Duty

Plaintiff next asserts that the Suffolk defendants owed plaintiff a duty under MCL 554.139 and breached that duty. While the Suffolk defendants may have owed plaintiff a duty under the cited statute, they did not breach that duty.

MCL 554.139(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.

(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
Only subsection (a) applies to common areas. See Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 432; 751 NW2d 8 (2008) ("the covenant to repair under MCL 554.139(1)(b) does not apply to 'common areas' "). The entryway to the apartment complex was a "common area" for purposes of MCL 554.139(1).