Ruthie E.H. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff “must inform [the Administration] about or submit all evidence known to [her] that relates to whether or not [she is] blind or disabled.” Id. § 416.912(a). Plaintiff's duty “is ongoing” and requires Plaintiff “to disclose any additional related evidence about which [she] become[s] aware.” Id. Plaintiff's duty applies at each level of the administrative review process, including the Appeals Council level if the evidence relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. Id.

The Administration is responsible for development of the record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(1). The ALJ will develop a complete medical history “for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [Plaintiff] file[s] [her] application.” Id. § 416.912(b)(1). In addition, an ALJ will “make every reasonable effort to help [plaintiff] get medical reports from [her] own medical sources.” Id.