Rutherford v. Taylor
[…] We agree.

The Supreme Court recently clarified how to interpret Kentucky's grandparent visitation statute, KRS 405.021(1), in Walker v. Blair, 382 S.W.3d 862 (Ky. 2012), consistently with the constitutional principles expressed in Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 120 S.Ct. 2054, 147 L.Ed.2d 49 (2000). KRS 405.021(1) provides in relevant part "[t]he Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." The Supreme Court explained "[w]hen considering a petition for grandparent visitation, the court must presume that a fit parent is making decisions that are in the child's best interest." Walker, 382 S.W.3d at 870. The Court further provided: