Ruth v. Astrue
[…] The impairment or combination of impairments must be "of such severity that [the claimant] is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy." Id. § 423(d)(2)(A).

The eligibility requirements for disabled child's insurance benefits are described in 42 U.S.C. § 402(d), which provides, in relevant part:

(1) Every child . . . of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured individual, if such child —
(A) has filed application for child's insurance benefits,
(B) at the time such application was filed was unmarried and (i) either had not attained the age of 18 or was a full-time elementary or secondary school student and had not attained the age of 19, or (ii) is under a disability . . . which began before he attained the age of 22, and
(C) was dependent upon such individual —
(i) if such individual was living, at the time such application was filed,
(ii) if such individual has died, at the time of such death, or
(iii) if such individual had a period of disability which continued until he became entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or (if he has died) until the month of his death, at the beginning of such period of disability or at the time he became entitled to such benefits,
shall be entitled to a child's insurance benefit. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1).
The eligibility requirements for SSI are described in 42 U.S.C. § 1382, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) Each aged, blind, or disabled individual who does not have an eligible spouse and —