Ruth v. Astrue
[…] (C) was dependent upon such individual —
(i) if such individual was living, at the time such application was filed,
(ii) if such individual has died, at the time of such death, or
(iii) if such individual had a period of disability which continued until he became entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or (if he has died) until the month of his death, at the beginning of such period of disability or at the time he became entitled to such benefits,
shall be entitled to a child's insurance benefit. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1).
The eligibility requirements for SSI are described in 42 U.S.C. § 1382, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) Each aged, blind, or disabled individual who does not have an eligible spouse and —
(A) whose income, other than income excluded pursuant to section 1382a(b) of this title, is at a rate of not more than [the applicable amount], and
(B) whose resources, other than resources excluded pursuant to section 1382b(a) of this title, are not more than [the applicable amount], shall be an eligible individual for purposes of this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1).

The relevant statutory and regulatory language governing SSI for disabled individuals is substantially identical to that governing disabled child's insurance benefits.