Russo v. Levat
[…] In reply, plaintiff argues that while he is not challenging Drs. Morimoto and Jarvis's diagnosis of an allergic reaction and Dr. Levat's diagnosis of “end stages of the flu” he can still challenge whether it was a departure for Drs. Morimoto, Jarvis, and Levat not to investigate a cardiovascular cause for Ms. Russo's complaints. Plaintiff argues that the doctors' diagnoses and the failure to investigate a cardiovascular cause are two separate departures and can be analyzed as such.

Discussion

The statute that governs a post-trial motion is CPLR 4404. CPLR 4404(a) provides in relevant part:

Motion after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court.

The Court notes that upon its own initiative, pursuant to CPLR 4404, by letter dated June 18, 2014 it informed the parties that it was granting plaintiff a brief extension of time to submit this motion to June 24, 2014, if he was so inclined to make such a motion.